HOME
ABOUT US
Album
88 Holiday Classical Christmas: Russian Winter
Artist
Various Artists
Format
Audio CD
Type
Album
Release
2012-01-01
Genre
Functional
Catalogue
XMAS 066
8.99 EUR
88 Holiday Classical Christmas: Opera for Holidays
88 Holiday Classical Christmas: The Ultimate Relaxation X-mas
88 Holiday Classical Christmas: Joy To The World
88 Holiday Classical Christmas: The Christmas Concerts
88 Holiday Classical Christmas:A Choral Festival. Celebratory Music for Holidays
88 Holiday Classical Christmas: Nutcracker and the Great Ballets Highlights
88 Holiday Classical Christmas: A Christmas Fantasy
88 Holiday Classical Christmas: On Christmas Night
88 Holiday Classical Christmas: Merry Christmas from Italy
DISC 1
TRACKS: 88
TIME: 06:43:28
TITLE
ARTIST/COMPOSER
1
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Variation XVIII. Andante Cantabile
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Sergei Rachmaninoff (Composer)
,
Elisso Bolkvadze (Piano)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
2
A Life for the Tsar
Overture
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Mikhail Glinka (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
3
A Life for the Tsar, Act II
IV. Mazurka
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Mikhail Glinka (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
4
Liturgy for Female Choir
Our Father
Municipal Academic Choir of Syzran Mnogoletie (Performer - Primary)
,
Syzran's Choir Akvarel (Performer - Primary)
,
Pavel Chesnokov (Composer)
,
Sergei Lopushenko (Conductor)
5
The Nutcracker, Op. 71
Miniature Overture
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
6
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act I, Scene 1
No. 1 Scene: The Christmas Tree
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
7
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act I, Scene 1
No. 2 March
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
8
O Gentle Light of Holy Glory
Municipal Academic Choir of Syzran Mnogoletie (Performer - Primary)
,
Pavel Chesnokov (Composer)
,
Sergei Lopushenko (Conductor)
,
Traditional (Lyricist)
9
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act I, Scene 1
No. 4 Dance Scene: Arrival of Drosselmeyer
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
10
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act I, Scene 1
No. 5 Scene and Grandfather Waltz
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
11
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act I, Scene 1
No. 6 Scene: Clara and the Nutcracker
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
12
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act I, Scene 1
No. 7 Scene: The Battle
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
13
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act I, Scene 1
No. 8 Scene: A Pine Forest in Winter
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
14
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act I, Scene 2
No. 9 Waltz of the Snowflakes
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
15
Eugene Onegin, Op. 24
Overture
Saint Petersburg Festival Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Sergei Evgenin (Conductor)
16
String Quartet No. 1
II. Romance
Rimsky-Korsakov Quartet (Performer - Primary)
,
Sergei Rachmaninoff (Composer)
17
String Quartet No. 1
III. Scherzo
Rimsky-Korsakov Quartet (Performer - Primary)
,
Sergei Rachmaninoff (Composer)
18
1812 Overture, Op. 49
I. Largo - Andante - Allegro. II. Largo - Allegro vivace
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
19
Scheherazade, Op. 35
II. The Kalendar Prince
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
20
Scheherazade, Op. 35
IV. Festival at Baghdad. The Sea.
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
21
The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Act III, Scene 1
Flight of the Bumblebee
Saint Petersburg Orchestra of the State Hermitage Museum Camerata (Performer - Primary)
,
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (Composer)
,
Alexander Titov (Conductor)
22
A Life for the Tsar
Overture
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Mikhail Glinka (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
23
Polovtsian Dances
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Alexander Borodin (Composer)
,
Jahni Mardjani (Conductor)
24
Khovanshchina, Act 1
1. Prelude: Dawn over the Moscow River
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Modest Mussorgsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
25
The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66
Prologue, No. 3 Pas de six, Adagio
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
26
The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66
Prologue, No. 3 Pas de six, Variation I. Candile, Fairy of the Crystal Fountain
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
27
The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66
Prologue, No. 3 Pas de six, Variation II. Coulante, Fairy of the Enchanted Garden
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
28
Hymn for the Birth of Christ
Municipal Academic Choir of Syzran Mnogoletie (Performer - Primary)
,
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov (Composer)
,
Sergei Lopushenko (Conductor)
,
Traditional (Lyricist)
29
The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66
Prologue, No. 3 Pas de six, Variation IV. Canari qui chante, Fairy of the Song Birds
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
30
The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66
Prologue, No. 3 Pas de six, Variation V. Violente, Fairy of the Golden Vine
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
31
The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66
Prologue, No. 3 Pas de six, Variation VI. Lilac Fairy
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
32
The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66
Prologue, No. 3 Pas de six, Coda
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
33
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Minor, Op. 30
II. Intermezzo: Adagio (attaca)
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Sergei Rachmaninoff (Composer)
,
Nato Ts’vereli (Piano)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
34
Dornröschen, Op. 66, Act I
No. 6 Walzer
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
35
Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
I. Introduzione, Andantino
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Alexander Borodin (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
36
Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
II. Allegro Vivo
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Alexander Borodin (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
37
Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
III. Allegro
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Alexander Borodin (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
38
Song of the Cherubim No. 7
Municipal Academic Choir of Syzran Mnogoletie (Performer - Primary)
,
Syzran's Choir Akvarel (Performer - Primary)
,
Dmitry Bortnyansky (Composer)
39
Ruslan and Lyudmila
Overture
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Mikhail Glinka (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
40
Ruslan and Lyudmila, Act III, No. 15 Dances
I. Allegro moderato
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Mikhail Glinka (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
41
Ruslan and Lyudmila, Act III, No. 15 Dances
II. Adagio
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Mikhail Glinka (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
42
Ruslan and Lyudmila, Act III, No. 15 Dances
III. Grazioso
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Mikhail Glinka (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
43
Ruslan and Lyudmila, Act III, No. 15 Dances
IV. Coda
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Mikhail Glinka (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
44
Ruslan and Lyudmila, Act IV
Chernomor's March
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Mikhail Glinka (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
45
Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 1, Op. 64
I. Folk Dance
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Sergei Prokofiev (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
46
Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 1, Op. 64
IV. Minuet (the Arrival of the Guests)
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Sergei Prokofiev (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
47
Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op. 64
I. Montagues and Capulets
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Sergei Prokofiev (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
48
Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 1, Op. 64
III. Madrigal
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Sergei Prokofiev (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
49
Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op. 64
III. Friar Laurence
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Sergei Prokofiev (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
50
Romeo and Juliet, TH 42
Overture-Fantasy
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
51
Pictures at an Exhibition
X. the Great Gate of Kiev
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Modest Mussorgsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Memo Rhein (Producer)
52
Marche Slave, Op. 31
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Memo Rhein (Producer)
53
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act II, Scene 3
No. 11 Scene: Clara and the Nutcracker Prince
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
54
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act II, Scene 3
No. 12 Divertissement, Chocolate (Spanish Dance)
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
55
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act II, Scene 3
No. 12 Divertissement, Coffee (Arabian Dance)
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
56
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act II, Scene 3
No. 12 Divertissement, Tea (Chinese Dance)
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
57
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act II, Scene 3
No. 12 Divertissement, Trepak (Russian Dance)
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
58
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act II, Scene 3
No. 12 Divertissement, Dance of the Shepherd Boys
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
59
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act II, Scene 3
No. 12 Divertissement, Mother Gigogne and the Clowns
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
60
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act II, Scene 3
No. 13 Waltz of the Flowers
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
61
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act II, Scene 3
No. 14 Pas de Deux (The Prince and the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
62
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act II, Scene 3
No. 14 Pas de Deux (The Prince and the Sugar-Plum Fairy), Variation 1 (Tarantella)
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
63
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act II, Scene 3
No. 14 Pas de Deux (The Prince and the Sugar-Plum Fairy), Variation 2 (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
64
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act II, Scene 3
No. 14 Pas de Deux (The Prince and the Sugar-Plum Fairy), Coda
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
65
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act II, Scene 3
No. 15 Final Waltz and Apotheosis
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
66
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I
Introduction: Moderato assai — Allegro non troppo — Tempo I
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
67
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I
2. Valse. Tempo di Valse
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
68
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I, No. 4 Pas de trois
IV. Moderato
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
69
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I, No. 4 Pas de trois
VI. Coda. Allegro vivace
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
70
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I
9. Finale. Andante
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
71
Praise the Lord
Municipal Academic Choir of Syzran Mnogoletie (Performer - Primary)
,
Syzran's Choir Akvarel (Performer - Primary)
,
Tretyakov (Composer)
72
6 Pieces, Op. 51
4. Natha-valse
Sergei Oskolkov (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
73
14 Romances, Op. 34
No. 14, Vocalise
Saint Petersburg Orchestra of the State Hermitage Museum Camerata (Performer - Primary)
,
Pavel Bubelnikov (Conductor)
,
Sergei Rachmaninoff (Composer)
74
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act II, No. 13 Dances of the Swans
I. Tempo di Valse
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
75
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act II, No. 13 Dances of the Swans
II. Moderato assai
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
76
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act II, No. 13 Dances of the Swans
IV. Allegro moderato
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
77
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act II
13. Dances of the Swans
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
78
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act II, No. 13 Dances of the Swans
VII. Coda. Allegro vivo
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
79
Sorochinsky Fair
Introduction
Chorus and Orchestra of Yekaterinburg opera theatre (Performer - Primary)
,
Modest Mussorgsky (Composer)
,
Yevgeny Brazhnik (Conductor)
80
Valse-Fantasie
Saint Petersburg Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Mikhail Glinka (Composer)
,
Stanislav Gorkovenko (Conductor)
81
Snowstorm
IV. Romance
Saint Petersburg Orchestra of the State Hermitage Museum Camerata (Performer - Primary)
,
Georgy Sviridov (Composer)
,
Alexander Titov (Conductor)
82
Snowstorm
IX. Winter Road
Saint Petersburg Orchestra of the State Hermitage Museum Camerata (Performer - Primary)
,
Georgy Sviridov (Composer)
,
Alexander Titov (Conductor)
83
Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom, Op. 31
Come, Let Us Worship
Chamber Choir Lege Artis (Performer - Primary)
,
Sergei Rachmaninoff (Composer)
,
Boris Abalyan (Conductor)
84
Symphony No. 2, Op. 27
III. Adagio
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Sergei Rachmaninoff (Composer)
,
Djansug Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Memo Rhein (Producer)
85
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act III
16. Danses du corps de ballet et des nains. Moderato assai—Allegro vivo
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
86
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act III
17. Scène: La sortie des invités et la valse. Allegro—Tempo di Valse
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
87
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act III
24. Scène. Allegro—Valse
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
88
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act IV
29. Scène finale. Andante—Allegro agitato
Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra (Performer - Primary)
,
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Composer)
,
Vakhtang Kakhidze (Conductor)
© 2010 - 2024 Cugate Ltd.